UP

2005 BAJA 1000 OFFICIAL RESULTS

38th Tecate SCORE BAJA 1000
Final Round of Six-Race 2005 SCORE Desert Series
Nov. 18-19 Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico 708.8 miles
OFFICIAL FINISHERS

TOTAL STARTERS: 342 TOTAL FINISHERS: 163


PRO CARS & TRUCKS

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)
1. Bob Shepard, Phoenix/Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Ariz., Chevy CK1500, 15 hours, 48 minutes, 49 seconds, (44.82 miles per hour)
2. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 15:56:08
3. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 16:00:35
4. Chad Ragland, Phoenix/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 16:08:06
5. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:17:02
6. Marty Coyne/Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:45:02
7. Garron Cadiente/Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 16:47:35
8. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:58:37
9. Kory Sheeler/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy CK1500, 17:52:44
10. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:10:12
11. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150, 18.39:14
12. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 19:14:17
13. Chris Robinson, Riverside, Calif./Tim Clark, Banning, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 20:10:06
14. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 20:17:00
15. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Buddy Rice, Phoenix/Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:37:52
16. Matt Scaroni/Steve Scaroni/David Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:52:02
17. Francisco Cervantes/Enrique Legaspy/Cesar Mancillas, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Camaro, 25:21:35
(30 Starters, 17 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)
1. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 15:06:19 (46.92mph)
2. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif./Cameron Parrish, San Marcos, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:57:57
3. Damen Jefferies/Casey Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 16:05:01
4. Corky McMillin (In Memoriam, 1929-2005) Drivers--Gary Arnold, Bonita, Calif./Hector Cuadras, Chula Vista, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy, 16:50:49
5. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:51:29
6. B.J. Richardson/John Gaughan/Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 17:25:10
7. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:47:17
8. Billy Robertson/Stuart Chase/Eric Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 17:47:17
9. Jim Birmingham, Costa Mesa, Calif./Bill Claypool, San Clemente, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 20:15:58
(26 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)
1. Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif./Charlie Watters, San Diego, Curry, 19:28:37 (36.39mph)
2. Max Hanberg/Bernie Carr/Charles De Yemer, Solvang, Calif., Lothringer, 20:16:40
3. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 20:22:14
4. L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Wayne Lacher, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Porter, 20:38:04
5. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Beaumont, Calif., Porter, 21:54:31
6. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Crecencio Cortez, Chula Vista, Calif./Jess Willhite, Santee, Calif., Jimco, 21:54:31
7. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chinco, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, SPF, 22:10:04
8. Edgar Alvarez/Edgar Alvarez Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Rodriguez, 22:14:24
9. Gary Stairs, Saugus, Calif./Ken Tapert, Henderson, Nev., Dunrite, 22:24:49
10. Mike Sandoval, Fallbrook, Calif./Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz./Blaise Jackson, Hesperia, Calif., Meco, 25:38:46
11. Alberto Medina/Esau Trujillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry Fab, 26:35:25
12. David Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Lothringer, 26:58:47
(28 Starters, 12 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)
1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Kenneth Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 24:55:12 (28.44mph)
2. Gale Pike, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Matt Pike, Murrieta, Calif./Noah Pike, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Blazer, 27:58:16
3. Kelly Beal/Brendan Fikes, Midland, Texas, Nissan WD21, 28:37:10
(6 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)
1. Chris Bowman, Upland, Calif./Jerry Longo, La Verne, Calif., 23:49:07 (29.76mph)
2. Luivan Voelker/Victor Gazca/Carlos Albanez, Mexicali, Mexico, 24:03:46
(5 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)
1. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera/Florentino Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 22:14:48 (31.86mph)
2. Mark McAnelly, Ramona, Calif./Carlos Rascon/Juan Rascon, Ensenada, Mexico, 23:15:33
3. Mario Reynoso/Daniel Cambreros/Francisco Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico, 23:18:47
4. Miguel Pabloff/Octavio Zamora/Tomas Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 23:25:10
5. Steve Landis, Los Alamitos, Calif./James Tedford, Arcadia, Calif./Greg Ferruzzo, Long Beach, Calif., 24:19:29, 6. Rodrigo Merino, Rosarito, Mexico/Javier Morales, Tijuana, Mexico/Hector Jimenez, Rosarito, Mexico, 24:25:30
7. Ernesto Arambula/Hector Ramos/Adolfo Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, 25:33:10
8. Tim Sanchez/Brittany Sanchez/Joe Westhoff, Orange, Calif./Andy DeVercelly, Santee, Calif., 26:01:27
9. Richard Garavito, Chino, Calif./Rodolfo Martinez, Chula Vista, Calif., 29:19:45
10. Armando Garcia/Marco Garcia/Marco Garcia Jr., Ensenada, Mexico, 29:51:12
(20 Starters, 10 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)
1. Doug Siewert, Fallbrook, Calif./John Kilroy, Valley Center, Calif., Chevy S-10, 24:47:23 (28.59mph)
2. Dan Chamlee/Thomas Chamlee, Dan Chamlee Jr., Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger, 27:37:49, 3. Craig Turner, Yorba Linda, Calif./Tim Cecil, Brea, Calif., Ford Ranger, 28:43:04
4. Raul Flores, Riverside, Calif./Tim Casey, Brea, Calif., Ford Ranger, 29:12:10
(8 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks)
No Finishers
(5 Starters, 0 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)
No Finishers
(5 Starters, 0 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)
1. Keith Fontana/Ron Lammer, San Rafael, Calif., Chevy, 24:48:53 (28.56mph)
2. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz./John Diaz, Buckeye, Ariz., Chevy C1500, 25:40:33
3. Dave Sykes, Del Mar, Calif./Randy Salmont, Santa Clarita, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 27:12:42
(6 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)
1. Eric Fisher/Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 24:08:55 (29.35mph)
2. Sigal Greenberg/John Hallal, Desert Hills, Ariz., Chenowth, 27:45:00
(5 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)
1. Lobsam Yee/Eli Yee, Angel Barajas, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 17:15:05 (41.09mph)
2. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Dave Richardson, La Mesa, Calif., Alumi Craft-VW, 17:56:34
3. Bill Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Dave Gasper, Goleta, Calif., Porter-Honda, 20:00:17
4. Travis Brookshire/Ron Brookshire, Alpine, Calif./Joel Whitted, El Centro, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 20:54:18
5. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., Alumi Craft-VW, 21:22:42
6. Eli Yee, Tijuana, Mexico/Perry McNeil, El Centro, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 22:15:40
7. Ron Dalke/Mark Beaunell, Tucson, Ariz., Tatum-Toyota, 23:59:32
(16 Starters, 7 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)
1. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, 18:48:00 (37.70mph)
2. Tom Watson/Tim Noe, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 19:18:48
3. Tito Tapia, La Paz, Mexico/Noe Tapia, Mazatlan, Mexico, R&R, 19:20:20
4. Jake Batilus/Jeff Lothringer, San Clemente, Calif., Prep by Jake, 19:33:44
5. Mike Belk/Drew Belk, Bermuda Dunes, Calif./Greg Foster, Orange, Calif., Porter, 22:52:28
6. James Golden, Newport Beach, Calif./Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Jason Hatz, San Diego, Jimco, 23:11:56
7. Ruben Gutierrez, Hemet, Calif./Mario Gutierrez, Spring Valley, Calif., Porter, 23:23:06
8. Greg Crew, Norco, Calif./Keith Martin, Garden Grove, Calif., RaceCo, 24:51:16
9. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes/John Holmes, Riverside, Calif., Dunrite, 25:43:26
(19 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)
No Finishers
(6 Starters, 0 Finishers)

CLASS 11EXPERIMENTAL (Experimental, Stock VW Sedans)
No Finishers
(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)
1. Josh Hall/Sam Cothrun, Reno, Nev./Thad Stump, Gilbert, Ariz., Hummer H-2, 25:05:40 (2528.25mph)
2. Chad Hall/Mike Winkler, Reno, Nev., Hummer H-1, 25:45:39 (27.51mph)
3. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mike Sabbarese, Huntington Beach, Calif., Hummer H1, 28:11:54
(8 Starters, 3 Finishers)

STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks)
1. Rod Hall/Mike Winkel, Reno, Nev., Hummer H-3, 28:11:21 (25.14mph)
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)
1. Jim Nuckles/Jeff Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:47:37 (37.71mph)
2. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dan Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 18:50:12
3. Gustavo Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico/Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 19:25:28
4. Craig Smith/Greg Seals, Brawley, Calif./Jason Jernigan, Imperial, Calif., Ford F-150, 20:04:02
5. Gary Magness/Tom Espy, Denver, Ford F-150, 21:51:28
6. Ryan Herzog, Los Alimitos, Calif./Greyson Smith, Long Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 22:00:25
7. Darren York, Indio, Calif./Joe Custer, Harrisburg, N.C., Chevy Silverado, 24:25:39
6. Al Hogan, Columbus, Mont./Darren Donnes, Billings, Mont., Ford F-150, 27:46:44
(12 Starters, 8 Finishers)

BAJA CHALLENGE (Identically equipped Wide Open Baja touring cars with 2.5-litre Porsche Motors)
1. Robert Sutton, Littleton, Colo./Rod Millen, New Zealand/Mike “Mouse” McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif./Richard Kelsey, New Zealand, 19:38:56 (38.07 mph)
2, David Creagan, Battleground, Wash./James Wasson, Maple Valley, Calif./Mark Markos, Santa Ana, Calif./Michael Nicholson, Canada, 20:25:50
3. Michel Jourdain Jr., Mexico City, Mexico/Bernard Jourdain, Encinitas, Calif./Michel Jourdain Sr., San Antonio, Texas/Jean Pierre Jourdain, Miguel Hidalgo, Mexico, 21:28:32
4. Sebastien Bourdais/Claire Ragot, France/Wally Fisk III, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Glen Plake, Silver Springs, Nev., 22:13:57
5. Jim Christensen, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Matt Christensen, Newport Beach, Calif./Mark Goggin, Canada/ Brian Coats, Huntington Beach, Calif., 25:05:24
6. Steve Hilbert Telluride, Colo./Hank Holland/John Hammergren, San Francisco/Eustagvio Escandon Jr, Mexico City, 24:21:18
7. Bruce Chernoff/Rafi Tahmazian, Olav Cramer, Canada, 25:54:52
8. 12 Jeff Stone, Madison, Wisc./Albert Sanger, Ellison Bay, Wisc./James Pope, Stoughton, Wisc./Hanna Mittias, New Albany, Mich., 26:41:03
9. David Sutton, Boulder, Colo./Rhys Millen, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Ryan Millen, Tustin, Calif./Burt McCready, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 28:38:55
10. Troy Trepanier, Mantino, Ill./Chip Foose, North Tustin, Calif./Bud Brutsman, W. Hollywood, Calif., 28:47:14
(16 Starters, 10 Finishers)

CLASS 17 (Class 3 modified Jeeps)
No Finishers
(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)


PRO MOTORCYLES
CLASS 22 (250cc or more)
1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda XR650R, 14:20:30 (49.42mph)
2. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda XR650R, 14:38:01
3. Jimmy Lewis, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dave Donatoni, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Jonah Street, Ellensburg, Wash./Beau Hayden, Sunland, Calif., BMW HP2, 20:57:43
4. Chris Blais, Apple Valley, Calif., KTM 620 LC4, 21:40:38
5. Francisco Arredondo/Hans Muller, Guatemala/Pete Postel, Westlake Village, Calif., Honda XR650R, 22:12:07
6. Peter Hardy, San Luis Obispo, Calif./John Kaisersatt, Los Osos, Calif./Richard Lancaster Jr., Santa Margarita, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:30:34
7. Marc Francke, Marina Del Rey, Calif./Dale Herron, Malibu, Calif./James Hall, Los Angeles, Honda XR50R, 23:57:48
(10 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)
1. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Salvador Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz., Honda CRFX250, 18:01:38 (39.32mph)
2. Kevin Johnson, Vista, Calif./Ryan Gustine, San Diego/Anthony Sanchez, Wildomar, Calif., Yamaha YZ250, 18:46:20
3. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Dean Sharpe, San Diego, Yamaha YZ250, 19:37:40
(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)
1. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Scott Myers/Ron Wilson, Honda XR650R, 16:07:18 (43.97mph)
2. Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Arturo Salas, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Real, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 20:25:40
3. Sergio Vega/Manuel Luna/Arnoldo Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, BMW HP2, 20:42:09
4. Robert Barnum, Phelan, Calif./Dana Reed, Rescue, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:31:34
5. Ryan Wallace, El Dorado Hills, Calif./Jason Wallace, Rancho Cordova, Calif./Donny Sandusky, Camino, Calif., Honda XR650R, 23:38:17
6. Daniel Natal, Rio Rancho, N.M./Terry Marshall/Kayl Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda XR650R, 25:36:36
7. Scott Hamby, Jacksonville, Fla./Daniel Fitzgerald, Orange, Calif., Bobby Nix, Garden Grove, Calif., Honda XR650R, 25:43:53
8. Ken Hutchison/Don Becklin/Brian Chamberlain, Medford, Ore., Honda XR650R, 28:07:45
(15 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 40
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)
1. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Randy Morales/Jeff Kaplan, Newbury Park, Calif./Louis Franco, Honda XR650R, 18:19:08 (38.69mph)
2. Mark Jerman, Huntington Beach, Calif./Joe Bolton, Corona, Calif./Steve Buckley, Oak Park, Calif., Honda XR650R, 20:51:04
3. Jeff Alter/Scott McMannus/Scott Burch, Laguna Beach, Calif., Honda XR650R, 24:38:52
4. Greg Fountain, Lake Forest, Calif./Mike Martin Jr., Garden Grove, Calif./Loren Diamond, Santee, Calif., Yamaha 450WR, 25:31:17
5. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Tim Savid, Hunt Valley, Md./Mike Fowler, Milpitas, Calif., Honda XR650R, 26:07:00
6. Jose Rivas/Guillermo Davalos/Alejandro Rivas, Guadalajara, Mexico, KTM EXC450, 29:29:39
(8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)
1. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Scott Forward, Montrose, Calif./Jim Castillo, Los Alamos, Calif., Honda XR650R, 19:08:49 (37.02mph)
2. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Rick Gill, Carpinteria, Calif., Honda XR650R, 22:17:09
(3 Starters, 2 Finishers)


PRO ATVs
CLASS 25 (over 251cc)
1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Honda TRX450R, 18:06:53 (39.13mph)
2. Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Dan Creech, Honda TRX450, 18:52:37
3. Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./William Yokley, Honda TRX450R, 19:24:36
4. Joel Leal/Israel Reyes/Indalecio Jimenez, Mexicali, Mexico, Bombardier Baja 650, 20:22:41
5. Francisco Ruano/Gerardo Sepulveda/Rafael Pinedo, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX 450R, 21:32:18
6. Nick Nelson, Rosarito, Mexico/Nick DeStout, Oceanside, Calif./Jason Greenhaw, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 21:38:23
7. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Cyle Chislock, Murrieta, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 24:33:18
8. Joselito Muro, National City, Calif./Carlos Juarez, Tijuana, Mexico/Luis Hernandez, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 24:37:13
9. Ricardo Lopez/Hemet, Calif./Rene de la Rocha, Tijuana, Honda TRX450R, 26:15:13
(16 Starters, 9 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (under 251cc)
1. Glen Walraven, Dallas, Ga./Hans Luenger, Cleveland/Richie Brown, Dahlonega, Calif., Honda TRX250R, 27:03:10 (26.20mph)
(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

SPORTSMAN

SPT LEGEND
No Finishers
(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT CAR
1. Dean Lunski, Hopkins, Minn./Chad Fisher, Gilbert, Ariz., Chenowth-VW, 23:39:37 (29.96mph)
(9 Starters, 3 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT TRUCK
1. Vince DeMaio, San Clemente, Calif./Dan Fresh, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Jeep Grand Cherokee, 25:14:05 (28.09mph). (10 Starters, 1 Finisher)

OVERAL SPT M/C>250cc
Robert Laughlin, Solvang, Calif., Honda XR650R, 19:00:12 (37.30mph)
(28 Starters, 16 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT M/C<250CC
John Burton, Ludington, Mich./Blaine Baxter/Brent Carr, Tucson, Ariz., 26:53:34 (26.36mph)
(2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT ATV
Mike Penland, Rabun Gap, Ga./David Bailey, Brooksville, Fla., Rob Ransford, Downers Grove, Ill., Bombardier Outlander 800, 26:19:26 (26.93mph)
(10 Starters, 5 Finishers)



38th Tecate SCORE Baja 1000
Top Overall Finishers

Cars & Trucks
1. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford, 15:06:19 (46.92) (Class 1)
2. Bob Shepard, Phoenix/Rick Geiser, Desert Hills, Ariz., Chevy CK1500, 15:48:49 (44.82) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 15:56:08 (44.48) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
4. Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Brian Ewalt, Bonita, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 15:57:57 (44.39) (Class 1)
5. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 16:00:35 (44.27) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
6. Damen Jefferies/Casey Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 16:05:01 (44.07) (Class 1)
7. Chad Ragland, Phoenix/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 16:08:06 (43.93) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
8. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:17:02 (43.53) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Marty Coyne/Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:45:02 (42.31) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
10. Garron Cadiente/Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 16:47:35 (42.21) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
11. Corky McMillin (In Memoriam, 1929-2005) Drivers--Gary Arnold, Bonita, Calif./Hector Cuadras, Chula Vista, Calif., Chenowth-Chevy, 16:50:49 (42.07) (Class 1)
12. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:51:29 (42:04) (Class 1)
13. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 16:58:37 (41.75) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
14. Lobsam Yee/Eli Yee, Angel Barajas, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 17:15:05 (41.09) (Class 10)
15. B.J. Richardson/John Gaughan/Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 17:25:10 (40.69) (Class 1)
16. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, Poway, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 17:47:17 (39.85) (Class 1)
17. Kory Sheeler/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy CK1500, 17:52:44 (39.64) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
18. John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Dave Richardson, La Mesa, Calif., Alumi Craft-VW, 17:56:34 (39.50) (Class 10)
19. Jason Baldwin, Laguna Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:10:12 (39.01) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
20. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150, 18.39:14 (38.00) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
21. Jim Nuckles/Jeff Dickerson, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150, 18:47:37 (37.71) (ProTruck)
22. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, 18:48:00 (37.70) (SCORE Lite)
23. Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dan Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 18:50:12 (37.63) (ProTruck)
24. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 19:14:17 (36.84) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
25. Tom Watson/Tim Noe, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 19:18:48 (36.70) SCORE LIte

Motorcycles
1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda XR650R, 14:20:30 (49.42mph) (Class 22)
2. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda XR650R, 14:38:01 (48.44) (Class 22)
3. Brian Pinard, Wildomar, Calif./Scott Myers/Ron Wilson, Honda XR650R, 16:07:18 (43.97) (Class 30)
4. Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif./Salvador Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico/Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz., Honda CRFX250, 18:01:38 (39.32) (Class 21)
5. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newbury Park, Calif./Louis Franco, Honda XR650R, 18:19:08 (38.69) (Class 40)
6. Kevin Johnson, Vista, Calif./Ryan Gustine, San Diego/Anthony Sanchez, Wildomar, Calif., Yamaha YZ250, 18:46:20 (37.76) (Class 21)
7. Robert Laughlin, Solvang, Calif., Honda XR650R, 19:00:12 (37.30) (Sportsman Motorcycle over 250cc)
8. Chris Haines, Dana Point, Calif./Scott Forward, Montrose, Calif./Jim Castillo, Los Alamos, Calif., Honda XR650R, 19:08:49 (37.02) (SPT M/C over 250cc)
9. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Dean Sharpe, San Diego, Yamaha YZ250, 19:37:40 (36.11) (Class 21)
10. Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Arturo Salas, Tijuana, Mexico/Francisco Real, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 20:25:40 (34.70mph) (34.70) (Class 30)
11. Sergio Vega/Manuel Luna/Arnoldo Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico, BMW HP2, 20:42:09 (34.24) (Class 30)
12. Mark Jerman, Huntington Beach, Calif./Joe Bolton, Corona, Calif./Steve Buckley, Oak Park, Calif., Honda XR650R, 20:51:04 (33.99) (Class 40)
13. David Gonzalez/David Gonzalez Jr./Carlos Casas, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda XR650R, 20:51:37 (33.98) (SPT M/C over 250cc)
14. Jimmy Lewis, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dave Donatoni, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Jonah Street, Ellensburg, Wash./Beau Hayden, Sunland, Calif., BMW HP2, 20:57:43 (33.81) (Class 22)
15. Chris Blais, Apple Valley, Calif., KTM 620 LC4

ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Honda TRX450R, 18:06:53 (39.13) (Class 25)
2. Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Dan Creech, Honda TRX450, 18:52:37 (37.55) (Class 25)
3. Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./William Yokley, Honda TRX450R, 19:24:36 (36.52) (Class 25)
4. Joel Leal/Israel Reyes/Indalecio Jimenez, Mexicali, Mexico, Bombardier Baja 650, 20:22:41 (34.78) (Class 25)
5. Francisco Ruano/Gerardo Sepulveda/Rafael Pinedo, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX 450R, 21:32:18 (32.91) (Class 25)