UP

2006 BAJA 250 OFFICIAL RESULTS

20th Annual Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250
Round 2, 2006 SCORE Desert Series
March 11-San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico
 
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Cars & Trucks
1. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 3 hours, 52 minutes, 47 seconds (61.95 miles per hour) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 3:54:30 (61.49mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
3. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 3:57:20 (60.76mph) (Class 1)
4. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Jimco-Chevy, 4:03:57 (59.11mph) (Class 1)
5. Mark McMillin/Brian Ewalt, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:06:10 (58.58mph) (Class 1)
6. Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy, 4:07:34 (58.25mph) (Class 1)
7. Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif./Dave Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 4:16:15 (56.27mph) (Class 1)
8. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy CK1500, 4:20:03 (55.45mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
9. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 4:30:12 (53.37mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
10. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 4:30:31 (53.31mph) (Class 1)
11. Adam Wik, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda, 4:32:24 (52.94mph) (Class 10)
12. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Beck, Orange, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:33:16 (52.77mph) (Class 1)
13. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:34:18 ( 52.57mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
14. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Charlie Gioffredi, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:35:15 (52.39mph) (Class 1)
15. John Herder, Tucson, Ariz./Steve Melton, Buckeye, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 4:42:24 (51.06mph) (Class 1)
16. Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./ Eric Stewart, Loma Linda, Calif., Porter-Honda, 4:42:46 (51.00mph) (Class 10)
17. Kory Sheeler/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:46:50 (50.27mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)
18. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, 4:58:19 (48.34mph) (SCORE Lite)
19. Todd Cuffaro, Coronado, Calif./Rich Beck, El Cajon, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 5:01:12 (47.88mph) (Class 1)
20. Ron Dalke, Tucson, Ariz., Tatum-Toyota, 5:02:28 (47.68mph) (Class 10)
 
Motorcycles
1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:19:36 (55.55mph) (Class 22)
2. Brian Pinard, Murrieta, Calif./Taber Murphy, Wildomar, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:09:53 (46.53mph) (Class 30)
3. Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:13:20 (46.53mph) (Class 30)
4. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newbury Park, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:15:07 (45.76mph) (Class 40)
5. Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:15:21 (55.45mph) (Class 22)
 
ATVs
1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 5:25:15 (44.34mph) (Class 25)
2. Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Yamaha YFZ450, 6:01:29 (39.89mph) (Class 25)
3. Christian Fernandez/Edwin Lopez, El Paso, Texas, Yamaha YFZ450, 6:08:25 (39.14mph) (Class 25)
4. Mike Bastidas, Holtville, Calif./Joel Leal, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:09:09 (39.06mph) (Class 25)
5. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards, Peoria, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 6:21:21 ( 37.81mph) (Class 25)
 
 
20th Tecate SCORE SAN FELIPE 250
Round 2 of six-race 2006 SCORE Desert Series
March 11—San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico
Total Entries: 362   Total Starters: 340   Total Finishers: 219
 
Pro Cars & Trucks
     SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)—1.  Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 3 hours, 52 minutes, 47 seconds (61.95 miles per hour); 2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 3:54:30; 3. Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy CK1500, 4:20:03, 4. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 4:30:12; 5. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:34:18; 6. Kory Sheeler/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:46:50; 7. Jerry Larimore, Escondido, Calif./Buff Herman, Ramona, Calif., Ford F-150, 8. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:31:00; 9. Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 5:40:52; 10. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 5:49:38; 11. Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 5:56:29; 12. Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 6:13:25; 13. Luis Wallace, Juarez, Mexico, Ford F-150, 6:28:00; 14. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 6:43, Ford F-150, 5:49:38; 11. Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 5:56:29; 12. Carl Renezeder, Laguna Beach, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 6:13:25; 13. Luis Wallace, Juarez, Mexico, Ford F-150, 6:28:00; 14. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 6:43:00; 15. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 6:44:20; 16. Mike Julson, Descanso, Calif./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 7:31:59; 17. Marty Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150, 7:37:02; 18. Mike Voyles, Temecula, Calif./Dwaine Walters, Valley Center, Caif., Ford F-150, 7:47:00; 19. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 8:05:50; 20. Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif., Chevy CK1500, 9:04:42 (24 Starters, 20 Finishers)
    CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)--1.  Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 3:57:20 (60.76mph); 2. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Jimco-Chevy, 4:03:57; 3. Mark McMillin/Brian Ewalt, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:06:10; 4. Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Jimco-Chevy, 4:07:34; 5. Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif./Dave Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 4:16:15; 6. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 4:30:31; 7. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Beck, Orange, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:33:16; 8. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Charlie Gioffredi, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:35:15; 9. John Herder, Tucson, Ariz./Steve Melton, Buckeye, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 4:42:24; 10. Todd Cuffaro, Coronado, Calif./Rich Beck, El Cajon, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 5:01:12; 11. Michael James, Alpine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 5:29:13; 12. Luis Ramirez Jr./Luis Ramirez Sr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Porter-Chevy, 5:32:43; 13. Enrique Bujanda/Danny Horta, Juarez, Mexico, Porter-Chevy, 5:40:15; 14. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 6:08:08; 15. Brian Kirby, Rowland Heights, Calif./Bobby Ouellette, Ontario, Calif., Kirby-Chevy, 6:18:45; 16. Raymond Potter, Anaheim, Calif., Potter-Chevy, 6:59:00; 17. Buddy Feldkamp, Redlands, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 7:04:40; 18. Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., RaceCo-Olds, 7:05:01; 19. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 9:08:30 (35 Starters, 19 Finishers)
     CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)--1.  Adam Pfankuch/Rick St. Johnn, Carlsbad, Calif., Amplified, 5:30:04 (43.69mph); 2. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Dan Folts, Chino, Calif., Seagrove, 5:30:51; 3. Rodrigo Ampudia Jr. /Rodrigo Ampudia Sr., Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley, 5:34:40; 4. Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif., Curry, 5:41:32; 5. Daniel Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 5:45:56; 6. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco, 5:50:55; 7. Hector Garcia, Sonoyta, Mexico, Curry, 5:53:17; 8. Brian Logan, Buena Park, Calif., Lorthringer, 5:59:15; 9. Alejandro Navarrete/Leonardo Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove, 6:04:01; 10. Edgar Alvarez, Mexicali, Mexico, Rodriguez, 6:08:40; 11. Ray Files, Dana Point, Calif./Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif., Metal Works, 6:19:15; 12. Kevin Walsh, San Diego, Bunderson, 6:28:57; 13. Eric Duran/Evan Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 6:33:57; 14. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Beaumont, Calif., Porter, 6:38:25; 15. Art Navarro, San Diego, Hustler, 6:41:56; 16. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Lothringer, 6:50:20; 17. Matt Gumz, Barstow, Calif., Homebuilt, 6:50:37; 18. Mike Sandoval, Fallbrook, Calif./Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz., Meco, 6:51:10; 19. Marco Gallo/Juan Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico, Curry, 7:20:51; 20. Brent Maurer, Baldwin Park, Calif., Fraley, 7:38:47; 21. Scott Kinman, Buena Park, Calif./Greg Powell, Anaheim, Calif., Mirage, 7:43:37; 22. Alberto Medina/Juan Trujillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 7:46:42; 23. Luis Martinez, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry (41 Starters, 23 Finishers)
     CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)--1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Kenneth Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 6:57:05 (34.57mph) (3 Starters, 1 Finishers)
     CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)--1. Pietro Brassea, Mexicali, Mexico, 6:03:18 (36.69); 2. Luivan Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico, 6:27:43 (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)
     CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)--1. Ernesto Arambula/Octavio Zamora, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:37:27 (36.28mph); 2. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:43:05; 3. Brent Shermak, Bullhead City, Ariz., 7:31:33; 4. James Tedford, Arcadia, Calif./Steve Landis, Los Alamitos, Calif., 8:13:00; 5. Chad Mayernick/Gen Mayernick, Lakewood, Calif., 9:33:40 (9 Starters, 5 Finishers)
     CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)--1. Victor Herrera Jr. /Victor Herrera, Tijuana, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 5:45:20 (41.76mph); 2. Scott Brady, Paradise, Calif./Sam Van Ness, San Diego, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:01:41; 3. David Binns/Jared Teague, Las Cruces, N.M., Ford Ranger, 7:10:15; 4. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:39:31 (6 Starters, 4 Finishers)
     CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks)--1. Mike Horner, Mission Viejo, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 9:44:35 (24.67mph); 2. Nick Moncure/Ted Moncure, Long Beach, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 9:59:55 (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)
     CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)--1. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:08:30 (33.65mph); 2. Doug Siewert, Fallbrook, Calif., Chevy S-10, 7:34:56; 3. Rich Severson, Mesa, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:39:08; 4. Noe Sierra, San Bernardino, Calif./Tony Sierra, Fontana, Calif., Ford Ranger, 8:50:00; 5. Jeff Lloyd, Los Angeles, Ford Ranger, 9:17:40 (8 Starters, 5 Finishers)
     CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)--1. Nick Vanderwey/Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., GMC Sierra, 5:02:40 (47.64mph); 2. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Thomas Greer II, Tucson, Ariz., Dodge Ram 1500, 7:30:02; 3. Noah Ostanik, Encinitas, Calif., Ford F-150, 8:08:40 (10 Starters, 3 Finishers) (10 Starters, 3 Finishers)
     CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)--1. Eric Fisher, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 8:03:15 (29.84mph); 2. Sigal Greenberg/John Hallal, Desert Hills, Ariz., Safari Challenger, 8:41:35; 3. Ramon Castro, Tijuana, Mexico, Garibay, 9:42:59 (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
     CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)--1. Adam Wik, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda, 4:32:24 (52.94mph); 2. Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./ Eric Stewart, Loma Linda, Calif., Porter-Honda, 4:42:46; 3. Ron Dalke, Tucson, Ariz., Tatum-Toyota, 5:02:28; 4. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Honda, 5:03:25; 5. John Cooley, Santee, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 5:05:51; 6. Alejandro Mendez/Rafael Rodriguez, San Quintin, Mexico, Mirage-Honda, 5:30:55; 7. Trevor Scherrer/Rob McBeath, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda, 5:43:37; 8. Mark Weger/Mark Newtown, Lancaster, Calif., RPS-Honda, 6:07:39; 9. Carlos Cortez, Las Vegas/Rudy Cortez, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Porsche, 6:15:08; 10. Rick Ellison, Selma, Calif./Bill Witt, Henderson, Nev., Jimco-Honda, 6:59:00; 11. Chris Wright, Henderson, Nev., Tatum-VW, 7:53:55; 12. Edgar Avalos, Juarez, Mexico/Ruben Znudo, San Felipe, Mexico, RCD-Toyota, 8:09:37 (18 Starters, 13 Finishers)
     SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)--1. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, 4:58:19 (48.34mph); 2. Ken Stroud, Alpine, Calif., Jimco, 5:06:20; 3. Tim Noe/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 5:12:28; 4. Jason Batulis/Jeff Lothringer, San Clemente, Calif., Prep by Jake, 5:18:39; 5. Richard Cassey, Queen Creek, Ariz./John Martensen, Phoenix, R-Sport, 5:31:17; 6. Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Shawn McCallum, Brawley, Calif., Jimco, 5:36:29; 7. Dwayne Reinert, San Diego/Jamie Campbell, Katy, Texas, D&D Fab, 5:42:12; 8. Michael Deardoff, Hemet, Calif., Jimco, 6:12:57; 9. Jeff Sherrill, Placentia, Calif./Paul Eddy, Santa Ana, Calif., 6:48:42; 10. Chuck Sacks/Darren Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Chenowth, 7:06:50; 11. Ken Owens, Oak Hills, Calif., Moulton, 7:31:10; 12. James Marquez/Jose Marquez Jr., Bonita, Calif., Jimco, 7:43:58; 13. Dean Watkins/Dean Moore, Calexico, Mexico, ORC, 7:58:22; 14. Hector Garcia/Hector Garcia Jr., Chino, Calif., Mirage, 9:18:03 (23 Starters, 14 Finishers)
      CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)--1. Eric Solorzano/Felipe Ortega, Tijuana, Mexico, Tecate, 9:53:30 (24.30mph)
     STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)--1. Mark Handley, San Marcos, Calif., Ford F-150, 7:10:13 (33.52mph); 2. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mike Sabbarese, Huntington Beach, Calif., Hummer H2, 8:13:51 (5 Starters, 2 Finishers)
     STOCK MINI (Stock, mini trucks)—(2 Starters, 0 Finishers)
     PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)--1. Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico/Bryan Freeman, Henderson, Nev., Toyota Tundra, 5:20:52 (44.94mph); 2. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:44:18; 3. Cody Swanty, Kingman, Ariz., Dodge, 9:51:20 (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
     CLASS 17 (Class 3 modified Jeeps)—(1 Starter, No Finishers)
 
PRO MOTORCYCLES
    CLASS 22 (250cc or more)--1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:19:36; 2. Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:15:21; 3. Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Denis Boulter, El Cajon, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:33:56; 4. Cameron Steele/Grant Steele/Trigger Gumm, Cole Gress, San Clemente, Calif., Suzuki RMZ450, 5:47:22; 5. Alfredo Contreras, Tijuana, Mexico/Juan Saffon, Colombia, Husqvarna TE510; 5:52:54; 6. Rick Williams/Rueben Silva, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 6:22:12; 7. Heath Mitchell/Kirk Payne, Kingman, Ariz., Honda CRF450, 6:24:45; 8. Gary Cluff, Mesa, Ariz./Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles, Honda XR650R, 6:58:54 (10 Starters, 8 Finishers)
      CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)—1. Kenneth Lopez, Tijuana, Mexico/Roberto Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico, Yamaha YZF450F, 5:33:29 (43.24mph); 2. Martin Bejarano, Yuma, Ariz./Dayton Raper, Honda CRF450R, 5:52:07; 3.  Ernesto Inowe/Victor Gomez, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250, 5:56:52; 4. Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:08:49; 5.  Octavio Ascolani/Alfredo Ascolani, Calexico, Calif., KTM 450XC, 6:16:52; 6. Chris Parker, Newport Beach, Calif./Tim Bina, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:22:09; 7. David Gonzalez Jr./Juan Villasenor, Chula Vista, Calif., Yamaha YZ250, 6:30:54; 8. Brett Helms, Valley Center, Calif./Jim Rawlins, Escondido, Calif., Yamaha YZ250, 6:59:01; 9. Kevin Johnson, Vista, Calif./Jerry Parsons, Boulder City, Nev., Honda CRF450X, 9:52:18 (10 Starters, 9 Finishers)
     CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)—1. Brian Pinard, Murrieta, Calif./Taber Murphy, Wildomar, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:09:53 (46.53mph); 2. Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:13:20; 3. Kevin Smith/ChrisStewart, LaVerne, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:21:10; 4. Sergio Vega/Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 5:25:24; 5. Robert Gustine, Valley Center, Calif./Ryan Gustine, San Diego, Yamaha YZ450F, 5:34:28; 6. Robert Laughlin, Solvang, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:46:23; 7. Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Luis Castellanos, Hermosillo, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 5:54:40; 8. Darin Hecker, Grants Pass, Ore./Jorge Hernandez, Ensenada, Honda XR650R, 5:56:49; 9. Keith Mayes, Fresno, Calif., Honda XR650R, 6:07:57; 10. Kevin Curtis, Las Vegas, KTM 525MXC, 7:23:42 (12 Starters, 10 Finishers)
     CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)—1. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Jeff Kaplan, Newbury Park, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:15:07 (45.76mph); 2. Michael Laenger, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Kent Perkins/Troy Anthon, Bakersfield, Calif., KTM XC, 5:33:30; 3. Larry Gross, San Clemente, Calif./Dan Closson, Cherry Valley, Calif., Yamaha WR450, 6:09:40; 4. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif., Honda CRF450R, 6:56:56; 5. Brian Schmuckle, Encinitas, Calif./Mike Kay, San Clemente, Calif., Husqvarna 510, 8:59:29 (7 Starters, 5 Finishers)
     CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)—1. Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Gene Dempsey, Sam Dempsey, Honda XR650R, 5:52:44 (40.88mph); 2. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Rick Gill, Carpinteria, Calif., Honda XR650R, 6:08:54; 3. Tim Savin, Cockensville, Md./Mark Daniels, Oxnard, Calif., Honda XR650R, 6:58:23 (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
 
PRO ATVs
     CLASS 25 (over 251cc)—1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 5:25:15 (44.34mph); 2. Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Yamaha YFZ450, 6:01:29; 3. Christian Fernandez/Edwin Lopez, El Paso, Texas, Yamaha YFZ450, 6:08:25; 4. Mike Bastidas, Holtville, Calif./Joel Leal, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:09:09; 5. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards, Peoria, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 6:21:21; 6. Francisco Ruano/Marcos Moreno/Gerardo Sepulveda, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX 450R, 6:21:51; 7. Carlos Juarez/Raul Aldrete, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:21:55; 8. Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Christian Valles, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:22:40; 9. Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Greg Row, Spring Valley, Calif., Bombardier Outlander, 6:31:38; 10. James Woodford, Encinitas, Calif./Richard Litten, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 6:59:12; 11. Robert Ulloa, Chula Vista, Calif./Roberto Miramontes, Honda TRX450R, 7:14:00; 12. Joel Aldrete, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX250R, 7:30:49; 13. Rodrigo Rubio, Menifee, Calif., Yamaha YFZ450, 7:39:20; 14. Josh Fink/Kevin Thompson, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 8:37:17; 15. Arnie Pruneda, Chula Vista, Calif.;Francisco Gomez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 9:07:00 (20 Starters, 15 Finishers)
     CLASS 24 (under 251cc)—(1 starter, 0 finishers)
SPORTSMAN
     OVERALL SPT CAR—Tony McLaren/Zack McLaren, Veneta, Ore., Jimco-VW, 6:32:25 (36.75mph)
(4 Starters, XX Finishers)
     OVERALL SPT TRUCK—Steven Looney/Michael Ballard, Campo, Calif., 5:51:52 (40.98mph)
(8 Starters, XX Finishers)
     OVERALL SPT RHINO (Identical Yamaha Rhinos 660cc)—(3 Starters, 0 Finishers)
     OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc—Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:55:47 (40.53mph) (25 Starters, 18 Finishers)
     OVERALL SPT M/C<250CC—Alberto Gonzales/Manuel Espinoza, San Diego, KTM 450EXC, 6:26:38 (37.30mph) (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)
      OVERALL SPT ATV—Rene de la Rocha, 40, Tijuana, Mexico/Hector Cook, 23, Chula Vista, Calif., Bombardier 650 (29 Starters, 21 Finishers)