UP

2006 BAJA 500 OFFICIAL RESULTS

38th Tecate SCORE Baja 500
Round 3 of six-race 2006 SCORE Desert Series
June 3-4  -- Ensenada, Mexico, 424.29 miles
Total Entries:  465  Total Starters:  438  Total Finishers:  222
 
THE OFFICIAL FINISHERS
 
TOP OVERALL FINISHERS
Pro Cars & Trucks
1.  Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 9:36:49 (44.13mph) (SCORE-TROPHY TRUCK)
2.  Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 9:44:05 (43.59mph) (SCORE-TROPHY TRUCK)
3.  Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:03:40 (42.17mph) (SCORE-TROPHY TRUCK)
4.  Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Canyon Country, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 10:09:20 (41.78mph) (CLASS 1)
5.  B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 10:10:02 (41.73mph) (SCORE-TROPHY TRUCK)
6.  Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 10:10:54 (41.67mph) (SCORE-TROPHY TRUCK)
7.  Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy CK1500, 10:18:32 (41.16mph) (SCORE-TROPHY TRUCK)
8.  Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 10:23:31 (40.83mph) (SCORE-TROPHY TRUCK)
9.  Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota, 10:23:42 (40.82mph) (CLASS 1)
10.  Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:25:21 (40.71mph) (CLASS 1)
11.  Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 10:34:32 (40.12mph) (CLASS 10)
12.  David Scaroni/Matt Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:38:35 (39.87mph) (SCORE-TROPHY TRUCK)
13.  Kory Scheeler/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 10:41:53 (39.66mph) (SCORE-TROPHY TRUCK)
14.  Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 10:56:24 (38.78mph) (SCORE-TROPHY TRUCK)
15.  Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif./Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 10:57:24 (38.72mph) (SCORE-TROPHY TRUCK)
16.  Lobsam Yee/Angel Barajas, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 11:14:53 (37.72mph) (CLASS 10)
17.  Buddy Feldkamp, Seal Beach, Calif./Bud Feldkamp, Redlands, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 11:15:12 (37.70mph) (CLASS 1)
18.  Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 11:25:26 (37.14mph) (CLASS 10)
19.  Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Eric Stewart, Loma Linda, Calif., Porter-Honda, 11:31:35 (36.81mph) (CLASS 10)
20.  Ron Whitton, Maricopa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 11:35:41 (36.59mph) (SCORE-TROPHY TRUCK)
 
Pro Motorcycles
1.&Hills, Calif./Eric Stewart, Loma Linda, Calif., Porter-Honda, 11:31:35 (36.81mph) (CLASS 10)
20.  Ron Whitton, Maricopa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 11:35:41 (36.59mph) (SCORE-TROPHY TRUCK)
 
Pro Motorcycles
1.  Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:59:04 (47.22mph) (CLASS 22)
2.  Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda XR650R, 9:19:20 (45.51mph) (CLASS 22)
3.  (TIE)  Brian Pinard, Murrieta, Calif./Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash., Honda XR650R and Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:45:10 (43.50 mph) (CLASS 30)
5.  Logan Holladay, Lompoc, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda XR650R, 10:13:11 (41.52mph) (CLASS 22)
6. Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Craig Adams, Oceanside, Calif./Tom Willis, Las Vegas/Eric Brown, Phoenix, Honda XR650R, 10:24:19 (40.78 mph) (CLASS 40)
7.  Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz./Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Suzuki RMZ450, 10:37:28 (39.94 mph) (CLASS 21)
8.  Jimmy Lewis, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dave Donatoni, Thousand Oaks, Calif., BMW HP2, 10:38:07 (39.89mph) (CLASS 22)
9.  J. David Ruvalcaba/Rogelio Pando, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 10:38:23 ( 39.88mph) (CLASS 30)
10.  David McKay, Woodburn, Ore./David Morton, Canby, Ore./Paul Ostbo, Cle Elum, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 10:38:42 (39.86mph) (CLASS 40)
Pro ATVs
1.  Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10 hours, 23 minutes, 45 seconds (40.81mph) (CLASS 25)
2.  Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 10:25:25 (40.70mph) (CLASS 25)
3.  Francisco Ruano/Marcos Moreno/Sergio Fuentes, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX 450R, 10:49:33 (39.19mph) (CLASS 25)
4.  Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards/Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 11:03:13 (38.38mph) (CLASS 25)
5.  Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Anthony Baker, El Cajon, Calif., Bombardier Outlander, 11:14:45 (37.73mph) (CLASS 25)
Pro Cars & Trucks
Class by Class
 
     SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--
1.  Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 9 hours, 36 minutes, 49 seconds (44.13 miles per hour); 2.  Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 9:44:05; 3.  Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:03:40; 4.  B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 10:10:02; 5.  Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 10:10:54; 6.  Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy CK1500, 10:18:32; 7.  Ed Herbst/Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 10:23:31; 8.  David Scaroni/Matt Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:38:35; 9.  Kory Scheeler/Larry Job, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 10:41:53; 10.  Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 10:56:24; 11. Andy McMillin, Poway, Calif./Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 10:57:24; 12.  Ron Whitton, Maricopa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 11:35:41; 13.  Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Ford F-150, 11:58:19; 14.  Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:04:48; 15.  Marty Coyne/Travis Coyne/Brandon Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:07:21; 16.  Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif./Mark Miller, Carefree, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 12:38:43; 17.  Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 13:27:17; 18.  Luis Wallace, Juarez, Mexico, Ford F-150, 13:32:06; 19.  Chad Ragland, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 16:22:01; 20.  Scott Steinberger, Signal Hill, Calif., Ford F-150, 17:52:12
(37 Starters, 20 Finishers)
     CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)--
1.  Troy Herbst, Las Vegas/Larry Roeseler, Canyon Lake, Calif., Smithbuilt-Ford, 10:09:20 (41.78mph); 2.  Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif./Ernie Castro Jr., Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Toyota, 10:23:42; 3.  Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:25:21; 4.  Buddy Feldkamp, Seal Beach, Calif./Bud Feldkamp, Redlands, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 11:15:12; 5.  Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 11:57:22; 6.  Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 12:33:09; 7.  Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy, 12:45:51; 8.  Kash Vessels, Bonsall, Calif., Alpha-Chevy, 13:30:17; 9.  Jamie Campbell, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./George Rosenbaum, Mission Viejo, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 13:59:22; 10.  Lee Patten, Bellflower, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 15:22:22; 11. Cam Thieriot, Santa Rosa, Calif./Malcolm Smith, Riverside, Calif./Glenn Harris, Camarillo, Calif., RPS-Chevy, 15:28:29; 12.  Eric Hamann, Coto de Caza, Calif./Russ Hansen, Paramount, Calif., Baja Shop-Chevy, 15:30:24; 13.  Vincent DeJong, Temecula, Calif./Tex Mitchell, 35, Aguanga, Calif., 15:54:35; 14.  Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif./Dave Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 16:20:10; 15.  Joe Myers, Apple Valley, Calif./Kenny McCoid, Chino Hills, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 16:27:38; 16.  Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 16:47:38; 17.  Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Jimco-Chevy, 17:37:11
(36 Starters, 17 Finishers)
     CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)--
1.  Gerardo Iribe, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry-ISRT, 12:41:20 (33.44mph); 2.  Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif., Curry, 12:55:10; 3.  Max Hanberg/Bernie Carr, Solvang, Calif., Lothringer, 12:55:38; 4.  Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco, 13:36:40; 5.  Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Daniel Folts, Chino, Calif., Bunderson/Fat VW, 13:57:00; 6.  Daniel Lopez/Misael Arabula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 13:59:51; 7.  Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Beaumont, Calif., Porter, 14:04:48; 8.  Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Lothringer, 14:07:24; 9.  Carlos Escobedo/Ramiro Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley, 14:12:59; 10.  Arnoldo Ramirez/Rogerio Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 14:19:15; 11.  Max Thieriot, Santa Rosa, Calif./Alexander Smith, Riverside, Calif., Porter, MSR MX, 14:19:20; 12.  Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Crecencio Corez, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco, 15:11:15; 13.  Craig Forrest, San Clemente, Calif./Todd Johnson, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Mirage, 15:16:43; 14.  William Lawrence, El Cajon, Calif./Alfonso Varo, San Vicente, Mexico, Varo, 15:17:00; 15.  Ed Bonanni, Huntington Beach, Calif./Jim Conte, South Gate, Calif./Allan Hansak, Aliso Viejo, Calif., Lothringer, 15:51:50; 16.  Carlos Bernaldez, Ensenada, Mexico, Jimco, 16:05:50; 17.  Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Scott Burch, Laguna Beach, Calif., Mirage, 16:36:47; 18.  Rick Battey/Jeff Battey, Grants Pass, Ore., Jimco, 17:19:10
(29 Starters, 18 Finishers)
     CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)--
1.  Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Kenneth Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 14:36:57 (29.03mph)
(3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
     CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)--
1.  David Bonner, Norco, Calif./Rob Roy, Alta Loma, Calif., 13:22:22 (31.73mph); 2.  George Seeley, Glendale, Calif., Dwight Fourell, 15:21:52
(5 Starters, 2 Finishers)
     CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)--
1.  Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 13:32:38 (31.33mph); 2.  Ernesto Arambula/Octavio Zamora, Ensenada, Mexico, 15:24:12; 3.  James Tedford, Arcadia, Calif./Steve Landis, Los Alamitos, Calif., 17:16:46; 4.  Danny Ledezma, El Centro, Calif./Mario Ledezma Jr., Menifee, Calif., 17:31:06
(16 Starters, 4 Finishers)
     CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)--
1.  Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger, 14:30:19 (29.25mph); 2.  David Binns/Jared Teague, Las Cruces, N.M., Ford Ranger, 17:03:05
(9 Starters, 2 Finishers)
     CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks)--
(4 Starters, 0 Finishers)
     CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)--
1.  John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Mark Landersman, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger, 14:52:22 (28.53mph); 2.  Dan Street Jr/Danny Street, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 15:50:25; 3.  Noe Sierra, San Bernardino, Calif./Tony Sierra, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 17:13:05; 4.  Jeff Lloyd/Toby O’Mara, W. Hollywood, Calif., Ford Ranger, 17:49:06
(9 Starters, 4 Finishers)
     CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)--
1.  Nick Vanderwey/Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., GMC Sierra, 11:45:53 (36.06mph); 2.  Juan Carlos Lopez/Fernando de los Cobos, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford-460, 11:51:36; 3.  Dave Raimonde/Bob Clark, Phoenix, Chevy C1500, 14:44:42
(8 Starters, 3 Finishers)
     CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)--
1.  Eric Fisher, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay, 17:33:40 (24.16mph)
(8 Starters, 1 Finisher)
     CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)--
1.  Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 10:34:32 (40.12mph); 2.  Lobsam Yee/Angel Barajas, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 11:14:53; 3.  Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 11:25:26; 4.  Billy Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Eric Stewart, Loma Linda, Calif., Porter-Honda, 11:31:35; 5.  John Cooley, Santee, Calif./Dave Richardson, La Mesa, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 11:54:10; 6.  Javier Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, 14:44:36; 7.  Alex Crostwaithe, San Diego/Jose Gonzales, Jimco-Honda, 15:28:15
(30 Starters, 7 Finishers)
     SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)--
1.  Tim Noe/Tom Watson/Travis Clarke, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 12:23:36 (34.24mph); 2.  Rick St. John, Carlsbad, Calif./Dean Bayerle, Poway, Calif., KIT, 12:41:52; 3.  Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./RodneySmith, Alpine, Calif., Prill, 12:49:48; 4.  Craig Brabant, Hesperia, Calif./Reggie Dunlap, Oak Hills, Calif., Dunrite, 13:02:54; 5.  Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco, 13:06:55; 6.  Matt Drever, Dana Point, Calif./Dave Wert, San Clemente, Calif., Penhall, 13:07:27; 7.  Mike Halliday, Riverside, Calif./Jason Holes, Victorville, Calif., Porter, 13:16:23; 8.  Rich Roberts/Rob Martensen, Phoenix, Chenowth, 13:52:50; 9.  Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Aaron Hawley, Las Vegas, Desert Assassin, 14:15:36; 10.  Greg Gustin, Castiac, Calif./Brent Gustin, Seal Beach, Calif., Penhall, 14:28:35; 11.  Ken Stroud, Alpine, Calif./Darryl Denlinger, Descanso, Calif., Jimco, 14:53:34; 12.  Ruben Gutierrez, Hemet, Calif./Mark Agee, Vista, Calif., Porter, 17:38:19; 13.  David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Dunrite, 17:43:30
(32 Starters, 13 Finishers)
     CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)--
 (7 Starters, 0 Finishers)
1100 Eric Solorzano/Eric Solorzano Jr, Tijuana, Mexico
1102 Jake Muellen/Christine Thomas, San Diego
1103 Raul Ortiz, Encinitas, Calif./Cesar Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico
1145 David Hendrickson, Murrieta, Calif./Brian Calliari, W. Babylon, N.Y./Robby Hendrickson, Murrieta, Calif., VW Sedan
1146 Rene Rodriguez, Ensenada, Mexico/Eliseo Garcia, San Ysidro, Calif.
1148 Shelby Stahler, Carson City, Nev./Stee Spellerberg, San Diego
1149 Jason Gutzmer/Jeremy Altman, Poway, Calif.
     STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)--
1.  Terry Henn/Eric Henn, Walnut, Calif., Hummer H2, 16:53:22 (25.12mph)
(6 Starters, 1 Finisher)
     STOCK MINI (Stock, mini trucks)--
1.  Rod Hall, Reno, Nev./Larry Webster, Hummer H3, 17:46:24 (23.87mph)
(3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
     PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)--
1.  Rob Reintertson, Woodside, Calif./Rick D. Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:46:56 (33.19mph); 2.  Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif./Joey Westhoff, Anaheim, Caif., Chevy Silverado, 13:12:45; 3.  Joe Bednar, Agoura Hills, Calif./George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif., Chevy1500, 14:20:52; 4.  Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 14:21:37; 5.  Gus Vildosola Jr, Mexicali, Mexico/Bryan Freeman, Henderson, Nev., Toyota Tundra, 15:07:43; 6.  Jim Wasson, Maple Valley, Wash./Dave Creagan, Woodland, Wash., Chevy Silverado, 15:10:45; 7.  Chris Lucas, Dublin, Ohio/Eric Place, Columbus, Ohio/Robert Guerrero, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Ford F-150, 15:55:03; 8.  J.R. Stanley, San Clemente, Calif./Mike Grover, Orange, Calif., 16:18:18; 9.  Gary Magness/Steve Knudson, Denver, Ford F-150, 16:56:51; 10.  Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 17:48:49
(15 Starters, 10 Finishers)
     CLASS 17 (Class 3 modified Jeeps)--
(2 Starters, 0 Finishers)
 
PRO MOTORCYCLES
     CLASS 22 (250cc or more)--
1.  Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:59:04 (47.22mph); 2.  Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda XR650R, 9:19:20; 3.  Logan Holladay, Lompoc, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda XR650R, 10:13:11; 4.  Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:50:29; 5.  Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Denis Boulter, El Cajon, Calif., Honda XR650R, 10:52:40; 6.  Robert Barnum, Phelan, Calif./Jack McCormick, Tempe, Ariz., Honda XR650R, 10:56:43; 7.  Jimmy Lewis, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dave Donatoni, Thousand Oaks, Calif., BMW HP2, 10:58:07; 8.  Gary Cluff, Mesa, Ariz./Marc Francke, Marina del Rey, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:02:28; 9.  Chris Gunnett/Rob Gibson, Dan Walsh, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:20:14; 10.  Cameron Steele/Grant Steele/Trigger Gumm, San Clemente, Calif., Suzuki RMZ450, 11:32:22; 11.  Scott Thompson/Nick Thomspon/Steven Thompson, Long Beach, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:42:22; 12.  Rex Steerman, Sylmar, Calif./Matt Shook, Long Beach, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:54:49; 13.  Johnny Jensen, San Diego/Taylor Knorr, Lakeside, Calif./Eric Malcolm, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 11:56:39; 14.  Rick Williams/Ron Ayers/Rueben Silva, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 12:37:05; 15.  Nate Scott, Liberty, Mo./BudCarmen, Harrisonville, Mo./Wad Wasinger, Lenexa, Kan., KTM 525 EXC, 12:57:47
(16 Starters, 15 Finishers)
     CLASS 20 (125cc)--
1.  Chad Erl/George Erl, Huntington Beach, Calif., Husqvarna TC250, 11:11:07 (37.93mph)
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
     CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)--
1.  Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Ariz./Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif., Suzuki RMZ450, 10:37:28 (39.94mph); 2.  Kevin Johnson, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:46:39; 3.  Shaun Hanson, Murrieta, Calif./Jim McKay, Hemet, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:59:32; 4.  Ryan Buillargeon, San Diego/Ross Baillargeon, La Mesa, Calif., Yamaha WR450, 11:13:26; 5.  Alfredo Contreras, Tijuana, Mexico/Juan Saffon, Colombia, Husqvarna TE, 11:15:17; 6.  Marco Bernaldez/Emanuel Verdugo, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 11:22:16; 7.  Ernesto Inowe/Victor Gomez, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR250, 11:23:49; 8.  Octavio Ascolani/Alfredo Ascolani, Calexico, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:46:09; 9.  Chris Parker, Newport Beach, Calif./Tim Bina, Irvine, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:59:34; 10.  Brett Helms, Valley Center, Calif./Jim Rawlins, Escondido, Calif., Honda CRF450x, 14:09:29
(13 Starters, 10 Finishers)
     CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)--
1. (TIE)  Brian Pinard, Murrieta, Calif./Taber Murphy, Wenatchee, Wash., Honda XR650R and Ron Wilson, Encinitas, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:45:10 (43.50mph); 3.  J. David Ruvalcaba/Rogelio Pando, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 10:38:23; 4.  Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero/Jorge Hernandez/Fancisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 10:45:17; 5.  Robert Gustine, Valley Center, Calif./Ryan Gustine, San Diego, Yamaha YZ450F, 10:48:17; 6.  Kevin Smith/ChrisStewart, LaVerne, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:51:53; 7.  Sergio Vega, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 10:54:41; 8.  Baron Pickett, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Grieb, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 11:20:08; 9.  Robert Laughlin, Solvang, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:50:42; 10.  Corey Keysar, Colorado Springs, Colo./Jim Jaquette, Mesa, Ariz., Honda XR650R, 12:03:45; 11.  Darin Hecker, Grants Pass, Ore./Jorge Hernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 12:10:58; 12.  Gary Sparks, Anthem, Ariz., Honda XR650R, 13:02:10; 13.  George Hecker, Moorpark, Calif./Craig Couture, Thousand Oaks, Calif., Honda XR650R, 13:05:39; 14.  Scott Johnson, Indianpolis/Matthew Davidson, Trafalgar, Ind., Honda XR650R, 13:43:07; 15.  Alan Casner/Steve Casner, Vacaville, Calif., Honda XR650R, 14:25:35
(16 Starters, 15 Finishers)
     CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)--
1.  Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Craig Adams, Oceanside, Calif./Tom Willis, Las Vegas/Eric Brown, Phoenix, Honda XR650R, 10:24:19 (40.78mph); 2.  David McKay, Woodburn, Ore./David Morton, Canby, Ore./Paul Ostbo, Cle Elum, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 10:38:42; 3.  Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Chris Steward, San Diego, Honda XR650R, 11:04:18; 4.  Daryl Hambleton, Acton, Calif./Steve Trines, Honolulu, Jimmy Roberts, Honda XR650R, 11:14:17; 5.  Larry Gross, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Dave Simpson, Redlands, Calif., Yamaha WR450YZ, 12:02:51; 6.  David Rentfro, Livermore, Calif., Honda XR650R, 12:49:33; 7.  Michael Laenger, Sherman Oaks, Calif./Kent Perkins, Bakersfield, Calif./Kevin Ward, Chatsworth, Calif., KTM 540XC, 13:28:26
(13 Starters, 7 Finishers)
     CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)--
1.  Jim O’Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Doug Heil, Monrovia, Calif./Mike Sixberry, Bullhead City, Ariz/Rick Gill, Carpenteria, Calif./Andy Kircker, Orange, Calif./Robert Hanson, Reno, Nev., Honda XR650R, 10:59:53 (38.58mph); 2.  Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Charlie Marshell/Gene Dempsey, Honda XR650R, 11:09:24; 3.  Eizaburo Karasawa/Hisazumi Fukumura, Japan, Honda XR650R, 11:55:34; 4.  Jim Savin, Cockensville, Md./Mark Daniels, Oxnard, Calif., Honda XR650R, 13:26:38
(4 Starters, 4 Finishers)
 
PRO ATVs
     CLASS 25 (over 251cc)--
1.  Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:23:45 (40.81mph); 2.  Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 10:25:25; 3.  Francisco Ruano/Marcos Moreno/Sergio Fuentes, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX 450R, 10:49:33; 4.  Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards/Kirk Schreier, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 11:03:13; 5.  Josh Frederick, Moapa, Nev./Anthony Baker, El Cajon, Calif., Bombardier Outlander, 11:14:45; 6.  Alex Camanini, El Cajon, Calif./Cesar Chanate, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:23:17; 7.  Robert Ulloa, Chula Vista, Calif./Roberto Miramontes, Suzuki LTC450, 12:58:12; 8.  Randy Dyer/Mark Dyer, Santa Clarita, Calif, Honda TRX450R, 13:17:35; 9.  Dean Sundahl/James Woodford, Encinitas, Calif./D.L. Litten, San Diego, Yamaha 350, 15:38:05; 10.  Josh Fink/Kevin Thompson, Phoenix, Honda TRX450R, 17:33:29
(17 Starters, 10 Finishers)
 
SPORTSMAN
     OVERALL SPT CAR--
(6 Starters, 0 Finishers)
     OVERALL SPT TRUCK--
Steven Looney/Mike Ballard, Campo, Calif., Ford Ranger, 13:50:31 (30.65mph) 
(10 Starters, 3 Finishers)
     SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)--
(4 Starters, 0 Finishers)
     OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc—
Carlos Gonzalez, Navojoa, Mexico/Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 11:20:44 (37.70mph)
(53 Starters, 34 Finishers)
     OVERALL SPT M/C<250CC--
Tony Gurule, Las Crucas, N.M./Akris Papworth, Draper, Utah, 12:08:37 (34.94mph) 
(6 Starters, 5 Finishers)
     OVERALL SPT ATV--
Jason Stratton, Escondido, Calif./Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:55:23 (35.59mph) 
(30 Starters, 14 Finishers)